Saturday, February 16, 2008
[…] This places Prosecutors in the unique position of not only being an advocate on behalf of the State in trial, but of representing fairly before the tribunal, all citizens of the State, both victimized and accused.

The commentary to Section 3.09 of the Disciplinary Rules is helpful here, as is an article from the Texas District and County Attorney's Association, "Walking the Ethical Line," Vol. 37, No. 6 (Nov-Dec 2007).

However, lest PJ and Mark decide to gloat too much,
they are also incorrect about the State not having a right to a fair trial. Art. 2.03(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, "It is the duty of the trial court, the attorney representing the accused, the attorney representing the state and all peace officers to so conduct themselves as to insure a fair trial for both the state and the defendant, not impair the presumption of innocence, and at the same time afford the public the benefits of a free press."

That all being said, I have enjoyed reading all the posts and related discussion here. Keep it up! :)

Murray Newman said...

Observer,
Thanks for your post. You are, of course, correct that prosecutors don't legally represent victims. Prosecutors represent the State of Texas.